Provisional Program


For ASEW 2016 proceedings, please click here

 

 Australian Systems Engineering Workshop 2017 (ASEW)
30 & 31 October 2017

Provisional Conference Program (Subject to change)

 

Monday 30 October 2017
08:00 – 08:15 Registration open Foyer
08:15 – 08:30 Welcome Grand Ballroom
08:30 – 09:30 Keynote Presentation 1 – Systems Engineering on the Parramatta Light Rail

Speakers: Jonathan Luey, Transport NSW and Malaeka Nadeem, ARUP

Grand Ballroom
09:30 – 10:00 Morning tea Foyer
Room Grand Ballroom Atcherley Room Fraser Room
10:00 – 11:00 Workshop: Decision making in complex systems

Facilitators: Mal Tutty and Luke Brown

Presentation: Inland Rail Project Management – Benefits & Risks

Speaker: Simon Thomas

Tutorial: Capability Lifecycle

Speakers: Mike Ryan and Shari Soutberg

11:00 – 12:00 Workshop: Decision making in complex systems
Continued
Workshop: SMART vs SMARTISH Requirements

Facilitators: Nick Facchina & Gareth Hughes

Tutorial: Capability Lifecycle
Continued
 12:00 – 13:00  Lunch Foyer  
 13:00 – 15:00 Workshop: First Principles Review – Where now in SE?

Facilitator: Kerry Lunney

Work-shoppers: Luke Brown, Bill Parkins, Mike Ryan and Shaun Wilson

Panel Session: Implementation of Systems Engineering on transport projects

Panellists: Ricky Clayton, Jonathan Luey, John Nasr, Daniel Powell and Helen Williams

Workshop: Healthcare Working Group – Systems Engineering applications in medical devices

Facilitator: Andrew Madry

 15:00 – 15:30  Afternoon tea Foyer  
 15:30 – 16:30 Workshop: Effective Systems Engineering and Project Management Integration

Facilitator: Angela Tuffley

Roundtable: Systems Engineering for Connected & Autonomous Vehicles

Facilitator: Malaeka Nadeem

15:30 – 17:30

Exam: INCOSE
Knowledge Exam

Invigilator: Wayne Biden

 

 16:30 – 17:30 Keynote Presentation 2: Cooperative and Automated Vehicles – the Systems challenges

Speaker: Dr Miranda Blogg, Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads and Lilanthi Balasingham, WSP Australia

Grand Ballroom
 17:30 Day 1 Close Grand Ballroom
 19:00 ASEW 2017 Workshop Dinner Blackbird Bar & Grill

 

 

Tuesday 31 October, 2017
08:00 – 08:15 Registration Open Foyer
08:15 – 08:30 Welcome Grand Ballroom
Room Grand Ballroom Atcherley Room Fraser Room
08:30 – 09:30

Workshop: Telecommunications Systems Engineering – Software-Defined Network Case Study

Facilitator: John Risson

09:00 – 11:00

Workshop: INCOSE System – Software Interface Working Group

Facilitator: Sarah Sheard (via teleconference)

08:30 – 09:30

Workshop: Systems Summit on Critical Problem Definitions

Facilitator: Roger McCowan

 09:30 – 10:00 Morning tea Foyer
10:00 – 12:00

Tutorial: Modelling for Conceptual Design

Speaker: Sondoss El Sawah

11:00 – 12:00

Tutorial: Systems Engineering and Modelling and Simulation

Speaker: Jawahar Bhalla

10:00 – 12:00

Workshop: Systems Summit on Critical Problem Definitions
Continued

 12:00 – 13:00 Lunch Foyer
13:00 – 15:00

Workshop: Modelling across the Contract Boundary

Facilitator: Jon Hallett

13:00 – 14:00

Tutorial: Decision Analysis & Lifecycle

Speaker: Bill Parkins

13:00 – 15:00

Workshop: Systems Summit on Critical Problem Definitions
Continued

 14:00 – 15:00 Workshop: Decision Analysis & Lifecycle

Facilitator: Bill Parkins

 15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon tea Foyer
 15:30 – 16:15 Keynote Presentation 3: Telecomms – Security

Speaker: Clive Reeves, Telstra Enterprise
Grand Ballroom
 16:15 – 16:30 Closing remarks Grand Ballroom