2017 ASEW Program


Below is the program run at the 2017 ASEW workshop in Brisbane

 

Monday 30/10/2017

 

Time Session name Speaker/s Location
8:00am – 8:15am Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:15am – 8:30am Welcome Ray Hentzschel Grand Ballroom
8:30am – 9:30am Keynote Presentation 1: Systems Engineering on the Parramatta Light Rail Jonathan Luey, Transport for NSW
Malaeka Nadeem, ARUP
Grand Ballroom
9:30am – 10:00am Morning Tea Grand Ballroom Foyer
Grand Ballroom Atcherley Room Fraser Room
10:00am – 11:00am Workshop: Decision Making in complex systems
Facilitators: Luke Brown and Malcolm Tutty
Presentation: Inland Rail Project Management – Benefits & Risks
Speaker: Simon Thomas
Tutorial: Capability Lifecycle
Speakers: Mike Ryan and Shari Soutberg
11:00am – 12:00pm Workshop: SMART vs SMARTISH requirements
Facilitators: Nick Facchina and Gareth Hughes
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch Grand Ballroom Foyer
1:00pm – 3:00pm Workshop: First Principles Review – Where now in SE?
Facilitator: Kerry Lunney
Work-shoppers: Luke Brown, Bill Parkins, Mike Ryan and Shaun Wilson
Panel session: Implementation of Systems Engineering on Transport Projects
Panellists: Ricky Clayton, Jonathan Luey, John Nasr and Helen Williams
Workshop: Healthcare Working Group – Systems Engineering applications in medical devices
Faciltiator: Andrew Madry
3:00pm – 3:30pm Afternoon Tea Grand Ballroom Foyer
Grand Ballroom Atcherley Room – Queen Adelaide Room
3:30pm – 4:30pm Workshop: Effective Systems Engineering and Project Management Integration
Facilitator: Angela Tuffley
Roundtable: Systems Engineering for Connected & Autonoumous Vehicles
Facilitator: Malaeka Nadeem
Exam: INCOSE Knowldege Exam
Invigilator: Wayne Biden
4:30pm – 5:30pm Keynote Presentation 2: Cooperative and Automated Vehicles – the systems challenges Dr Miranda Blogg, Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads
Lilanthi Balasingham, WSP Australia
5:30pm Closing Remarks – Day One Bill Parkins
5:40pm Day One Concludes – guests depart All Brisbane Marriott
6:50pm Guests to meet in hotel foyer – walk to Blackbird Bar & Grill All Brisbane Marriott Foyer
7:00pm ASEW 2017 Workshop Dinner All Blackbird Bar & Grill

 

Tuesday 31/10/2017

 

Time Session name Speaker/s Location
8:00am – 8:15am Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:15am – 8:30am Welcome Ray Hentzschel Grand Ballroom
Grand Ballroom – Atcherley Room Fraser Room
8:30am – 9:00am Workshop: Telecommunications Systems Engineering – Software-Defined Network Case Study
Facilitator: John Risson
Workshop: INCOSE System – Software Interface Working Group
Facilitator: Sarah Sheard (via teleconference)
Workshop: Systems Summit on Critical Problem Definitions
Facilitator: Roger McCowan
9:00am – 9:30am
9:30am – 10:00am Morning Tea Grand Ballroom Foyer
Grand Ballroom Fraser Room
10:00am – 10:30am Tutorial: Modelling for Conceptual Design
Speaker: Sondoss El Sawah
Workshop: Systems Summit on Critical Problem Definitions
Facilitator: Roger McCowan
10:30am – 11:00am
11:00am – 11:30am Tutorial: Systems Engineering, Modelling and Simulation
Speaker: Jawahar Bhalla
11:30am – 12:00pm
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch Grand Ballroom Foyer
Grand Ballroom Atcherley Room Fraser Room
1:00pm – 1:30pm Workshop: Modelling across the Contract Boundary
Facilitator: Jon Hallett
Tutorial: Decision Analysis & Lifecycle
Speaker: Bill Parkins
Workshop: Systems Summit on Critical Problem Definitions
Facilitator: Roger McCowan
1:30pm – 2:00pm
2:00pm – 2:30pm
2:30pm – 3:00pm
3:00pm – 3:30pm Afternoon tea Grand Ballroom Foyer
3:30pm – 4:15pm Keynote Presentation 3: Telecomms – Security Clive Reeves, Telstra Enterprise Grand Ballroom
4:15pm – 4:30pm Closing Remarks – Day Two Grand Ballroom
4:30pm Workshop concludes – guests depart Brisbane Marriott